“Reincarnation” is an Armenian Reggae Band, the initiator of which is Roland Gasparyan, the irreplaceable soloist of the group.
Roland Gasparyan, Armenian musician, founder and leader of “Reincarnation”. Roland was born on June 12, 1986, in Yerevan. In 2000, he graduated from School N 40 after H.Shavarshyan in Yerevan. After attending courses of acoustic guitar, he founded “Reincarnation”, a punk-rock group which later changed to reggae style. Roland composes music and is the vocalist of the group.
During these years the style and the musicians of the group have been changed, due to the experimental ideas and lifestyle of soloist Roland Gasparyan. In 2007 “Reincarnation” recorded the album “From Janfida to Jamaica 60 km”.
It was the first album of mixed reggae and ska styles. In 2007, they shot the video of the song “Jan Rastaman”. The style of the group is very unique. It is a unique blend of Armenian and African styles. Since 2006, “Reincarnation” has actively participated in concerts. In 2009, the band became more popular, as the group recorded the soundtrack of the film “Taxi Eli Lav a”.
The group is in great demand not only in Armenia, but also in different countries of the world. They are getting many invitations as they provide the audience with high mood, positive and great emotions. People of different age, particularly 15-35, enjoy their music. In 2010 the group released the album “Mi Gdal Ser” (A Spoon of Love), with the single “Mi Gdal Ser” which became a hit. In addition to many festivals and hundreds of concerts in the Armenian clubs, Roland Gasparyan is also involved in charity activities which carry out various projects to help orphans. As Roland Gasparyan says, the members of the group should always be changed as he likes working with different musicians. On June 7, the group presented the first DVD in one of the clubs of Yerevan. The DVD includes a documentary about the concert tours of the group, as well as the recording of the concert. The group has participated in a number of concerts and has taken part in festivals in different regions of Armenia as well as in Serbia, Poland, France, USA and in many other countries.
In 2015 Roland Gasparyan opened “The House of Reincarnation” Club where the group often has concerts. In 2015 Roland Gasparyan created a mobile application which was the first in Armenia. The application is designed for phones with Android and IOS operating systems. With the help of this application, fans can get news about the group, listen to their new songs, watch their videos, get information about upcoming concerts and events, as well as watch live concerts of the band.
Love & Peace From Roland Gasparyan “The REINCARNATION”
The Reincarnation Orchestra
The music group was formed in 2001. During these years the group has changed different styles. It was the first reggae band in Armenia.
1 (2)